The Church of the Transfiguration logo

Music

Liturgical Music

Dr. Claudia Dumschat D.M.A., Organist and Choirmaster

All services start at 11 AM except as noted.

Liturgical Music Schedule

January 6 Epiphany

Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors

January 8 Epiphany I

J.S. Bach Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam

Hans Leo Hassler Missa Secunda

Jonathan Dove The Three Kings

J.S. Bach In dir ist Freude

January 15 Epiphany II

Florence Beatrice Price Aria from Suite No. 1 for Organ

Charles S. Brown Swing Low, Sweet Chariot

William Dawson Ain’a That Good News!

Florence Beatrice Price Toccata from Suite No. 1 for Organ

January 22 Epiphany III

G.F. Handel The People That in Darkness Walked

Jonathan Dove Missa brevis

Charles Wood O Thou, The Central Orb

Ch. H. Parry March from the Birds of Aristophenes

January 29 Epiphany IV (Mass for All Ages)

Malcolm Archer Christchurch Mass

Philip Wilby Make Me a Light

Bob Chilcott Irish Blessing

John Bull Voluntary

February 5 Candlemass

Dietrich Buxtehude In Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin

Orlando Gibbons Nunc dimittis

H.L. Hassler Missa Secunda

Johannes Eccerd When to the Temple

Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata in F # Major

February 12 Epiphany VI

J.S. Bach Violin Sonata, BWV 1023

W.A. Mozart Piccolini Mass

S.S. Wesley Thou Wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace

J.S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in G Major, BWV 541

February 19 Epiphany VII

Felix Mendelssohn Sonata #4 in Bb Major

W.A. Mozart Piccolini Mass

Bob Chilcott Be Thou My Vision

Dvorak arr. Fischer Goin’ Home

Felix Mendelssohn Sonata #4 in Bb Major

February 26 Last Sunday of Epiphany

Richard Webster Triptych for Transfiguration

Jonathan Dove Missa brevis

Brian Schober From Glory to Glory Advancing

March I (6:30 service) Ash Wednesday

J.S. Bach O Mensch bewein dein Sunde gross

William Byrd Mass for Three Voices

William Byrd Look down, O Lord

Ave verum Plainchant

J.S. Bach Kyrie, Gott Vater

March 5 LENT I Mass for All Ages

J.S. Bach Trio Sonata #1: Allegro

Malcolm Archer Christchurch Mass

Malcolm Archer Steal Away

Barry Rose Here O My Lord

J.S. Bach Trio Sonata #1: Allegro

March 12 LENT II

Bach/Vivaldi Concerto in A minor

Harmonized Th. Tallis The Great Litany

Heinrich Schutz Alzo hat Gott die Welt geliebt

William Byrd Mass for Four Voices

Bach/ Vivaldi Concerto in A minor

March 19 LENT III

Herbert Howells Master Tallis’s Testament

Benjamin Britten Mass for Boys Voices

Herbert Howells Like as a Hart

David Johnson Trumpet Voluntary

March 26 LENT IV

J.S. Bach Pastoral

William Byrd Mass for Four Voices

John Tavener The Lamb

Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata in F Major

April 2 LENT V

Jehan Alain Choral Phrygian

Orlando Gibbons Mass in G Major

Adrian Batten Out of the Deep

Jehan Alain Litanies

April 9 PALM SUNDAY

J.S. Bach Valet ich will dir Geben, BWV 535 & 536

William Byrd Mass for Four Voices

Plainchant The Gospel of Matthew

Pablo Casals O Vos Omnes

Johannes Brahms Herzlich tut mich verlangen

April 13 MAUNDY THURSDAY 6:30 p.m. service

Olivier Messiaen Le Banquet céleste

Maurice Durufle Ubi caritas

WIlliam Byrd Mass for Three Voices

Paul Edwards Ave Verum Corpus

Friday, April 14 GOOD FRIDAY 12:00 p.m. service

WIlliam Byrd The Gospel of John

T.L. de Victoria The Reproaches

Traditional Plainchants

Saturday, April 15 THE VIGIL OF EASTER 7:00 p.m. service

G.P. Palestrina Sicut cervus

William Mathias Gloria and Sanctus

Ch. Wood This Joyful Eastertide

Louis Couperin Christo resurgenti

G.F. Handel Hallelujah Chorus

Louis Vierne Final from Symphony #3

April 16 EASTER SUNDAY

W.A. Mozart Church Sonatas for Strings and Organ

W.A. Mozart Piccolomini Mass

Edward Barstow Sing Ye to the Lord

Ch. Wood This Joyful Eastertide

W.A. Mozart Ave Verum

Ch. M. Widor Toccata from Symphony V

April 23 EASTER II

J.F. Dandrieu O filii et fileae

Healey Willan Missa de Sancte Maria Magdalena

G.F. Handel The Trumpet Shall Sound

Alexandre Guillmant Variations on O Filii et filiae

April 30 EASTER III (Mass for All Ages)

Dan Locklair The Peace May Be Exchanged

Bob Chilcott Peace Mass

Dan Locklair The People respond “Amen”

May 7 EASTER IV

W.A. Mozart Adagio in C

W.A. Mozart Piccolimini Mass

Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb (selections)

W.A. Mozart Fantasy in F Minor (Allegro)

May 14 EASTER V

L. Viadana Exultate Justi

John Ireland Greater Love

Harold Darke Communion Service in F

J.S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in C Major

May 21 EASTER VI

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me

John Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth

Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (selections)

Malcolm Archer Christchurch Mass

John Bull Rondo

Thursday, May 25 ASCENSION DAY 6:30 service

Ascendit Deus Jacob Handl

William Mathias Gloria, Sanctus, and Agnus Dei

R. Vaughan Williams O Clap Your Hands

Olivier Messiaen Outburst of Joy

May 28 EASTER VII

Libby Larsen Sonata on Kalen-da Maya

Jonathan Dove Missa brevis

Henry Purcell O God, The King of Glory

Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (selections)

Eugene Gigout! Grand Choeur Dialogue

June 4 PENTECOST

J.S. Bach Komm, heiliger Geist

W.A. Mozart Piccolomini Mass

W.A. Mozart Veni Sancte Spiritus

Damien Stachowitz Veni, veni Consolator

J.S. Bach Fantasia Super Komm, heiliger Geist

Friday June 9, 7:30 concert - “Modern Masterpieces”

Bernstein Chichester Psalms, Britten Rejoice in the Lamb

June 11 TRINITY SUNDAY

J.S. Bach Trio Sonata #5

Jonathan Dove Missa brevis

Charles Stanford Psalm 150

Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb (selections)

J.S. Bach Wir glauben all

ArrowIcon BloggerIcon AimIcon DeliciousIcon PaperIcon EtsyIcon FacebookIcon FilmStripIcon FlickrIcon CameraIcon LaunchIcon GooglePlus2Icon GooglePlusIcon HeartIcon InformationIcon InstagramIcon LastfmIcon FrontCameraIcon LinkedInIcon EmailIcon MoneyIcon ItunesIcon MyspaceIcon OpenTableIcon PayPalIcon PencilIcon PersonIcon PhotoIcon PicasaIcon PinterestIcon PodcastIcon RssIcon ShoppingCartIcon SoundCloudIcon StarIcon TableProjectIcon TheCityIcon TumblrIcon Twitter2Icon TwitterIcon TypepadIcon VideoIcon VimeoIcon WordPressIcon YelpIcon YoutubeIcon